Welcome > Admissions Forms >
.
 
International and Foreign Exchange Students
 
Welcome!  We invite you to consider Puget Sound Adventist Academy for a quality educational experience.
              
 
 

How Much Does It Cost to Attend PSAA?
Visit our Financial Information page or download the Financial Information document.
 

Read the PSAA Student Handbook to learn about school policies.
 
REGISTRATION AND ENROLLMENT
We are currently accepting applications for the 2014-2015 school year.
If inquiring about the 2014 - 2015 school year,
please call the office at 425-822-7554.
INTERNATIONAL, FOREIGN EXCHANGE, AND ESL STUDENTS – I-20 STATUS 
 
Puget Sound Adventist Academy is authorized under Federal law to enroll non-immigrant students. Below are listed the requirements to receive an I-20 form. These requirements have been established by the
 U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, and we must comply or risk losing I-20 status.
The I-20 is a multi-purpose document issued by a government approved, U.S. educational institution certifying that you have been admitted to a full-time study program and that you have demonstrated sufficient financial resources to stay in the U.S. The I-20 is officially titled the "Certificate of Eligibility" because with it, you are "eligible" to apply for an F-1 student visa at a U.S. embassy or consulate abroad.
 
Information for Host Families

Are you considering hosting a Foreign Exchange Student?

Read the PSAA Host Family Guide to learn about the expectations and responsibilites of a host family or guardian.


 
I-20 REQUIREMENTS
1. Letter of intent stating what the student’s plans are for the coming school year and for the remainder of his/her high school years. If the student plans to attend college in the U.S., please include that in the letter since this information assists the Registrar in working out the credits.
 
2. Bank statements from the host parent or supporting persons (whoever is paying tuition and providing care for the student) as proof of finances. This is required in order for the USCIS to see that the student will be financially taken care of while staying in the United States.

3. Payment in full (please see itemized amounts below). One semester’s tuition amount is required before issuing an I-20.

4. (New Students Only) Student transcripts are needed from the previous school, translated in order for the Registrar to properly assess the student’s credits.

5. Two letters of recommendation from previous school

6. Completed application form

7. Immunization records and physical exam from doctor’s office.

8. The USCIS requires a complete home address of the student from his/her Country.  This address must include:
  • Full name of student
  • Street addess and/or apartment number
  • Province or Territory
  • Country
  • Postal or Zip Code
Please type the above information in order for us to easily read and copy the information
into the USCIS computer system.
 

-->